WpMag

Spiders Observed at Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary (CKBS)

Spiders of Chintamani Kar Bird Sanctuary Ckbs spider
Spiders Found At Chintamani Kar Bird Sanctuary
Spider found at Chintamani Kar Bird sanctuary CKBS Spider
Spider at Chintamani Kar Bird Sanctuary
This list is identified by M.Sc. 2014 Batch of Andrews College and confirmed by Arjita Dasgupta (M.Sc. C.U). Here is the list of Spiders found at Chintamani Kar Bird Sanctuary. Chintami Kar Bird Sanctuary CKBS is renowned for its wide diversity of Birds as well as Spiders. We collected information about those Spiders listed below. 
SL.NO.
FAMILY
SCIENTIFIC NAME OF SPIDERS
COMMON NAME
1.
Araneidae
Argiope pulchella
Garden Spider or Signature Spider
2.
Araneidae
Cyclosa sp.
“Imitation Spider’
3.
Araneidae
Cyrtarachne keralayensis
Grass Jewel Spider
4.
Araneidae
Eriovixia sp.
Lagalaisei’s Garden Spider
5.
Araneidae
Araneus mitificus
Kidney Garden Spider
6.
Araneidae
Neoscona bengalensis

            Spotted Orb 
              Weavers
7.
Araneidae
Neoscona nautica
8.
Araneidae
Neoscona mukherjee
9.
Araneidae
Cyrtophora sp.
Tent Web Spider or Dome Weavers
10.
Lycosidae
Pardosa sp.
Dark Wolf Spider
(Ground Spider)
11.
Lycosidae
Lycosa sp.
Wolf Spider (Ground Spider)
12.
Miturgidae
Cheiracanthium sp.
Yellow Sac Spider
13.
Salticidae
Phintella vittata
Banded Phintella Jumping Spider
14.
Salticidae
Epocilla aurantiaca
Joly Spider
15.
Salticidae
Hyllus semicupreus
Heavy Bodied Jumper
16.
Salticidae
Myrmarachne sp.
Ant Mimic Spider
17.
Salticidae
Thiania sp.
Fighting Spider
18.
Salticidae
Plexippus paykulli
Pantropical Jumping Spider
19.
Sparassidae
Olios milleti
Green Crab Spider
20.
Tetragnathidae
Leucauge granulata
Silver Orb Spider
21.
Tetragnathidae
Leucauge decorate
Orchard Spider or Decorative Silver Orb Spider
22.
Theridiidae
Achaearanea sp.
Common House Spider
23.
Thomisidae
Camaricus sp.
Crab Spider or Brown Flower Spider

Author

Written by Mrinmoy

Mrinmoy is a student blogger, who started blogging from his school life at 13 years old. He do post on educational things as well as on various triks and tips of internet.

0 comments:

Google+ Badge